Week of August 06th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.


Shout-outs to:

  • Junior Corey Jones, who is featured in this article for his performance over the summer with T.I. in Washington, D.C., for a live concert on NPR’s “Tiny Desk” series!
  • Senior Dominique Humphries for securing the first Internship/Work Based Learning Placement of this school year; she will be working at the Evans Mill Animal Hospital!
  • Ms. McIntyre for starting interactive notebooks to help keep Algebra 1 students organized and learning good study habits!
  • The CCR office for working on getting student schedules filled and classes balanced!
  • Coach Davis for coordinating supervision of the gym during Flex Time!
  • Mr. Evans for tirelessly working to keep us running and pitching in all over the place!
  • Ms. Hecht for working to build positive relationships with her students and leading them to success during Study Skills!
  • Ms. Pinder for being on top of student support and for being such an effective communicator with families!
  • Ms. Mayes, for stepping up with meaningful lesson plans & instructional activities while covering for a colleague during an emergency!

Calendar: 

Week of: 08/06 – 08/12

  • Monday
    • 10:00 – Board of Directors Mission Committee Meeting [EA Conference Room]

    • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Clubs: Beta Club, Math Mentors, Academic Decathlon, Peer Leadership Group B, Debate Team, National Art Honor Society

  • Tuesday
    • 9:30-4:00 – Senior Essay Writing Workshop at Agnes Scott
    • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Extended-Learning (tutorial): Math, Social Studies and Spanish

    • 4:30 – Athletic Physicals in the gym ($30 cash – click here to see flyer for more details)

    • 5:30 – Softball @ South Atlanta

  • Wednesday
    •  3:10-4:00, Flex Time –
      • Time Extended-Learning (tutorial): Pathways, 9th and 11th Grades

      • Gym: 9th Grade Only

  • Thursday
    • 8:30-4:00 – Senior College Trip to the University of Georgia
    • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Extended-Learning: ELA, Science and Pathways

  • Friday, 1:30-2:20, Flex Time – Advisory
  • Saturday, 10:00am-1:30pm – 5th Annual Band Booster Club Pool Party (click here for tickets)

Week of 08/13-08/19

  • 8/14
    • 9:30-4:00
      • Georgia State University Atlanta Campus Early College Orientation [Drew]
      • Georgia State University Clarkston Campus Early College Orientation
    • 5:30 – Softball vs. Maynard Jackson
  • 8/15
    • 12:55-1:25 – Posse Nominee Lunch and Learn
    • 5:30 – JV Volleyball vs. Maynard Jackson/Northgate [Home]
    • 5:30 – Softball @ Mays
  • 8/16
    • 9:30-4:00 – Georgia State University Clarkston Campus Early College Orientation
    • 5:30 – Varsity Volleyball vs Maynard Jackson [Home]
    • 6:00 – Summer PTA General Body Meeting [Theater]

Week of 08/20-08/26

  • 8/21 – Early College classes begin
  • 8/22
    • College and Work Readiness Assessment [9th grade students]
    • 4:30 – Teaching and Learning Committee Meeting
    • 6:00 – 12th Grade Parent Night
  • 8/23 – College and Work Readiness Assessment [9th grade students]
  • 8/24 – Half-Day for Parent Conferences

Long-Term Events

  • Saturday, May 18th – TENTATIVE: Class of 2019 Graduation

Announcements:

  • Atlanta Public Schools Calendar Survey – APS is currently surveying stakeholders about the calendar for the coming three years.  The three options include a version that is close to what we have now and two other more significantly different versions.  While Drew does not completely follow the APS calendar, we attempt to hold closely to it. The survey is available here.
  • State Superintendent Student Advisory Board – Click here for more information and to apply for the State Superintendent Student Advisory Board.
  • Reminder: 2018-2019 Student and Family Handbook – The Senior Academy Student and Family Handbook has been updated for this school year and is available here.  A current link will always be available on the Links page of this blog.
  • Reminder: Morning Tardy Process – In order to ensure that students have access to full instructional time, it is important that they get to school with enough time to get their laptops, attend to other needs and get to class by 8:00 am.  Starting on Monday, August 6th students who arrive too late to get to class by 8:00 am will be required to secure a pass from the front lobby.  This will help us better track students’ attendance so that we can provide information and support to students and families.
  • Reminder: Open House Resources – If you were not able to make it to Open House all of the most important links have been grouped on the Links page of this blog.
  • Reminder: Notification for Parents on Student Progress – Please see attachment to inform you on your access to actively monitor your students progress with Google Classroom.
  • Reminder: Action Needed by Parents – If you haven’t completed your Federal Eligibility Application [F.E.A] please do so now by clicking here.  Students will be charged the full price of meals once the grace period ends. The sooner your application is in the better!

    The senior academy is listed as 0515 – Drew Charter MH.

    The deadline for this application is approaching. Please complete this application as soon as you can. Federal Eligibility Application [F.E.A] here!

  • 1819= 0727= PTA- 5thPoolParty
  • d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg
  • 2022 Dues Flyer
    Pay through MyPaymentsPlus
    2020 Dues
    Pay through MyPaymentsPlus


    2019 Dues Flyer
    Pay through MyPaymentsPlus

    2021 Dues Flyer
    Pay through MyPaymentsPlus

Week of July 30th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Junior Payton Gunner, who was featured on Headline News for her participation in the Harvard Debate Council Diversity Project!
  • Senior Solomon Dobbs, who was selected as the sole male recipient of the Mercedes Benz Scholar award as part of the Project ENGAGES program at Georgia Tech!
  • Mr. Gaines for joining the Debate Team as Assistant Debate Coach! 
  • Mr. Myers for leading the planning of Student Orientation!
  • Mr. Myers and Ms. Woods-Livingston for coordinating Midnight Madness and to all of the staff who were awesome and stuck it out until midnight!
  • All of our students who took the Georgia Milestones last year and to their teachers.  Drew was first in the district in terms of percentage of students scoring developing or higher and second in the district in terms of students scoring proficient or higher:
  • 17-18 Milestone Comparison APS Aggregate
  • The following classes from last year who were first in the district in terms of percentage of students scoring developing or higher on the Georgia Milestones:
    • Ninth Grade Literature/Composition (Ms. Klein)
    • American Literature/Composition (Mr. Canney, Mr. Baker and Dr. Morgan)
    • Algebra 1 (Ms. Krachman, Mr. Copp and Ms. Jordan)
    • Biology (Ms. Woods and Mr. Copp)
  • The following classes from last year who were first in the district in terms of percentage of students scoring proficient or higher on the Georgia Milestones:
    • US History (Ms. Schaffer and Dr. Morgan)
    • Algebra 1 (Ms. Krachman, Mr. Copp and Ms. Jordan)
    • Biology (Ms. Woods and Mr. Copp)

Calendar:   

07/30-08/05

Monday

  • 11:00-1:00 – Board of Directors Meeting [Eva Davis Boardroom]
  • 1:30-2:20, Flex Time – Students report to Advisory
Tuesday

  • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Extended Learning: Math, Social Studies, Spanish
Wednesday

  • 10:00 – School Performance Committee Meeting [Eva Davis Boardroom]
  • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Clubs: Football, Young Black Excellence, Debate Team, Peer Leadership Group A (Theater) [More details to be presented in 4th period today]
Thursday

  • 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Extended Learning: ELA, Science, Pathways
Friday

  • 1:30-2:20, Flex Time – Advisory
  • 2:25-3:55 – 4th Period
Saturday

Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 08/06-08/12
    • 8/6, 3:10-4:00, Flex Time – Clubs: Beta Club, Math Mentors, Academic Decathlon, Peer Leadership Group B, Debate Team, National Art Honor Society
    • 8/7, 5:30 – Softball @ South Atlanta
    • 8/11, 10:00am-1:30pm – 5th Annual Band Booster Club Pool Party (See attached flyer and click here for tickets)

Announcements:

  • 2018-2019 Student and Family Handbook – The Senior Academy Student and Family Handbook has been updated for this school year and is available here.  A current link will always be available on the Links page of this blog.
  • Morning Tardy Process – In order to ensure that students have access to full instructional time, it is important that they get to school with enough time to get their laptops, attend to other needs and get to class by 8:00 am.  Starting on Monday, August 6th students who arrive too late to get to class by 8:00 am will be required to secure a pass from the front lobby.  This will help us better track students’ attendance so that we can provide information and support to students and families.
  • Open House Resources – If you were not able to make it to Open House all of the most important links have been grouped on the Links page of this blog.
  • Notification for Parents on Student Progress – Please see attachment to inform you on your access to actively monitor your students progress with Google Classroom.
  • Action Needed by Parents – If you haven’t completed your Federal Eligibility Application [F.E.A] please do so now by clicking here.  Students will be charged the full price of meals once the grace period ends. The sooner your application is in the better!

    The senior academy is listed as 0515 – Drew Charter MH.

    The deadline for this application is approaching. Please complete this application as soon as you can. Federal Eligibility Application [F.E.A] here!

  • PTA Parent Gatherings – Please check future posts for the 1st Meeting of the 18-19 School Year.  PLEASE JOIN THE PTA
  • Renew Physicals – Dr. Alverez will be at Drew on Tuesday, Aug. 7th to administer sport physicals; click here to see flyer for more details!  No student is allowed to participate in any practices or games without a current physical on file.
  • Band Booster Club Pool Party – Come support the Band Booster Club on August 11th. See flyer below for more details.  Click here for tickets to the 5th Annual Pool Party

1819= 0727= PTA- 5thPoolParty

d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg

 

 

Final Week of 2017-2018 SY

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • THE CLASS OOF 2018! GRADUATION WAS A SUCCESS!
  • Shoutout to Joyah Mitchell for recognition at the District Wide Social Studies Awards Program ; winning Best in Class IV (11th and 12th grade) for her Social Studies Fair Project “Prison Privatization: How are Minority Adolescents Effected?”!
  • Shoutout to senior Kaitlyn Taylor for being accepted into a paid summer science internship with the Department of Defense this summer!
  • Shoutout to Nazjaa Hughson for scoring an 8 on the reading section of the Spanish STAMP exam.  This is considered Advanced Mid, which is a proficiency range normally expected after 6 or more years of language study!
  • Shoutout  to Payton Gunner she has been selected as one of two Atlanta students to join the Harvard Debate Team this summer as they debate the Henrietta Lacks case and the issue of ethics in Bio-Medical Research.  
  • Shoutout all the 11th grade students and their Vietnam Veterans Project Showcase for US History! The Veterans were proud of how the students captured their history through interviews, while learning about the history of the United States involvement in various wars. (Here is their Documentary that will go to the Library of Congress).

STUDENT BIRTHDAYS !!

DeMarcus Benford 5/21
Makiya Ferguson 5/23
Ean Girault 5/23
Jalil Spearman 5/24
Brandon Aycock 5/24
Journee Edwards 5/25
Evan Flemming 5/25
Mya Scott 5/29
Arthur Ayers 5/30
Jordan Summers 5/30
Khalil Bray 5/31

 

05/21 – 05/27

05/21 | Monday | “A” Day

  • Final Exams Periods 1A and 3A
05/22  | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • Final Exams Periods 1B and 3B
  • 12:30-1:30 Staff Meeting – Amber and Mena’s room
  • 7:00 – Hamilton the APS Experience!!!
05/23  | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • Final Exams Periods 2A and 4A
05/24 | Thursday |  “B” Day

    • LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
  • 8:30 -10:00- Leadership Meeting
  • Final Exams Period 2B and 4B
05/25 | Friday | “A” Day

  • No School


Upcoming Events:

  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech] 

 

Announcements:

  • AP COURSE Assignments- Please look below to the link to check out the Summer Reading List and AP Course Assignments
  • Reminder: Vacancies – We are currently looking to fill the following vacancies for the 2018-2019 school year.  If you know of qualified and interested candidates, please encourage them to apply on our website.  Some of these teachers may not have spoken with their students so please do not share this information beyond interested candidates.
    • English/Language Arts
    • Math
    • Special Education

 

 

College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham, Erin Harris, Amber Donerlson
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Augusta University D’Arius Kelly
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Bowdoin College
Brandeis University
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University Sydney Robinson, Chandler Daniel
College of Coastal Georgia Patrick Person, Krystina Bennett
Columbia University
Dalton State College Christopher Smith
Dartmouth College
Dillard University
Duke University
East Georgia State College
Emerson College
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University Makiya Ferguson, Xavier Jones
Full Sail University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Georgia Gwinnett College Ariel Hodges, Zachary Allen, Orlandria Royals, Tonija Mayo, Shakiya Moreland
Georgia Institute of Technology Xavier Brown, Noa Holloway
Georgia Southern University Jade Burney, Blake Turpeau
Georgia State University Ariana Cason, Anastasia Brantley, Danice Lewis, Alona Bell, Anthony Heard, Vincent Reynolds
Gordon State College
Goucher College
Hampton University
Hofstra University Madison Grant
Howard University Nia Anderson, Elijah McKennie
Int’l Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Demetrius Chatman
Johns Hopkins University
Kennesaw State University Jalil Liscomb, Carolyn Muhammad, Jordan Wilson, Zion McGee
Lafayette College Thiago Pena-McCoy
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Leap Year Dontavius Madison, Alexis Snead, Jasmine Aycock, Mya Scott
Louisiana State University Oliscea Taylor
Loyola University New Orleans
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount Manhattan College
Miles College Mya Lester
Morehouse College
North Carolina A&T University
North Carolina Central University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Pepperdine University
Pomona College

Weeks of May 14th & 21st, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Ms.Williams! Her play “Black Matter” will be produced at the Atlanta Black Theatre Festival this fall, October 3rd – 6th.  She is seeking actors and actresses to perform in the show. If you know someone who is interested (student or teacher) please reach out to her as soon as possible!
  • Toren Mosley for taking time out of his day to teach his peers Physics who didn’t understand the concepts. He used the SmartBoard and truly made sure all students understood the concepts! It was amazing!
  • The THIRTEEN Drew students who were selected to display and exhibit their artwork in the Awoken Student Art Showcase at the Center for Civil and Human Rights; congrats to these amazing artists!
    • Painting
      • Emily Blackwell; Iwish
      • Jada Allen; Disorder
      • Nazjaa Hughson; #MeToo
      • Syanne Hurst; Gun Laws
    • Mixed Media
      • Rashan Schoffner; HBCUlture
      • Chauncey Bridges; I Am Here
      • Korrian Chotan; Black Melanin United
      • Maura Espericueta; Pride
      • Zakia Tookes; Accept All Styles
    •  Sketch Drawing
      • Chanel Harris; The Immigrants Dream
      • Lillian Martin; We are All Equal
      • Raven Jackson; End the Stigma
      • Myah Crowell; We are Worthy
  • The following students who were accepted to the APS Summer Math and Science Enrichment Academy
    • Brandon Abram
    • Alani Andrews
    • Faith Coggins
    • Nya Foster
    • Ean Girault
    • Connor Mason
    • Toni White
    • Justin Yarbrough
  • Keiarra Bray, Chelsea Clark, and Darshan Desai for becoming semi-finalist in the Spellman High Voltage Electronics Clean Tech Competition; they had to create an invention that would help alleviate air pollution!  It’s possible for them to work with a scientist this summer to create a prototype for their invention!
  • Mr. Morrison for arranging the 9th Grade Field Trip to Six Flags!

STUDENT BIRTHDAYS !!

Iyana Haynes 5/10 HOOD
Nia Anderson 5/11 SIMMONS
Gavin Kelley 5/11 MAYES-ADAMS
Jordan Wilson 5/12 SIMMONS
Elijah McKinnie 5/13 SIMMONS
Malik Ingram 5/13 BENNETT
Armoni Mayweathers 5/14 WYNN
Joshua Clemons 5/15 WHITE
Kennedi Bradshaw 5/15 JACKSON
Caleb Carmichael 5/16 CAIN
David Aycock 5/20 ALLEN
Jasmine Aycock 5/20 NGUYEN

Calendar:   

05/14 – 05/20: Senior Week

05/14 | Monday | “B” Day

  • All Day – STAMP testing for Spanish 1
  • 1st Period – Senior Exams
  • 2nd Period – Senior Exams
  • Flex Time – A-Week Clubs
  • 2:30-4:00 – College Decision Day [Gym]
  • 6:00 –
    • Atlanta Board of Education Student Recognition Ceremony [APS Center for Learning and Leadership]
    • EagleNation Booster Club Meeting [Cafeteria]
05/15  | Tuesday | “A” Day

  • All Day – STAMP testing for Spanish 1
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP Calculus AB Exam
  • 11:30-1:15 – Senior Yearbook Party
  • Flex Time – End-of-Year Assembly/Changing of the Chairs
05/16  | Wednesday | “B” Day

  • STAMP testing for Spanish 1
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP English Language Exam
  • 10:00-3:00 – Senior Trip [Main Event]
  • Flex Time – Advisory
  • 4:00-7:00 – Vietnam Veterans PBL Showcase (11th Grade)
  • 4:30-5:30 – Teaching and Learning Committee Meeting [Eva Davis Board Room]
05/17 | Thursday |  “A” Day

  • STAMP testing for Spanish 1
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP World History Exam
  • 9:00-12:00 – Graduation Practice
  • 12:00-2:00 – Senior Picnic
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 2:00 – Graduation Ticket Distribution
  • 5:00 – SA PTA Parent Gathering: SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS AS THEY APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO FUND THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION with Jessica Johnson of The Scholarship Academy [Eva Davis Board Room]
05/18 | Friday | “B” Day

  • STAMP testing for Spanish 1
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP Human Geography Exam
  • 9:00-12:00 – Graduation Practice
  • 11:00-2:00 – Junior Picnic
  • Flex Time – Advisory: End-of-the-Year Celebrations
05/19 | Saturday

  • GRADUATION: CLASS of 2018!!
    • 2:30 – Graduates Arrive
    • 3:45 – All guest will be seated for ceremony
    • 4:00 – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
      • The full ceremony will be live-streamed here.

Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 05/21 – 05/24 [Last Week of School]
    • 5/21 – Final Exams/State Golf Tournament
      • 1st Period – 1A exams or project presentations
      • 2nd Period – 3A exams or project presentations
      • 11:05 – Lunch/dismissal
    • 5/22 – Final Exams/State Golf Tournament
      • 1st Period – 1B exams or project presentations
      • 2nd Period – 3B exams or project presentations
      • 11:05 – Lunch/dismissal
      • 7:00 pm –
        • Drew Parents Got Talent: A Benefit for the Drew Charter School PTA & Arts Department [Eddie’s Attic]
        • Hamilton the APS Experience!!!
    • 5/23 – Final Exams
      • 1st Period – 2A exams or project presentations
      • 2nd Period – 4A exams or project presentations
      • 11:05 – Locker clean-out/Lunch/dismissal
    • 5/24 – Final Exams/Last Day of School
      • 1st Period – 2B exams or project presentations
      • 2nd Period – 4B exams or project presentations
      • 11:05 – Lunch/dismissal
    • 5/25 – Post-Planning Day
  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • English/Language Arts
    • Math
    • Special Education
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, April 19th we hosted our eighth PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Dr. Alduan Tartt, for presenting on addressing our students’ mental health.  Dr. Tartt’s presentation is linked here and a recording of the full program is available hereThese gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 5:00 pm on Thursday, May 17th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS AS THEY APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO FUND THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION with Jessica Johnson of The Scholarship Academy.
    • Join from PC, Mac, Linux, iOS or Android: https://zoom.us/j/876143277
    • Or iPhone one-tap : +16699006833,,876143277# or +16465588656,,876143277#
    • Or Telephone: +1 877 853 5257 (Toll Free) or +1 855 880 1246 (Toll Free)
    • Meeting ID: 876 143 277
  • Drew Parents Got Talent: A Benefit for the Drew Charter School PTA & Arts Department – An evening featuring the many talents of Drew Charter School’s parents, teachers, and staff members. This event is organized by Drew parents for the benefit of the Drew PTA and Arts Department but is not produced by the PTA, Arts Department, or the school.  So many talented Drew parents will be out there performing! Our confirmed performers so far in alphabetical order: Shonali Banerjee, Kyle Caldwell, Darlene Childers, Jenny Culler, Kai Martin, Joseph Dunlap, Max Forstater, Rebecca Greene, Chad Hoffecker; Okorie Johnson, Michael Kray, Allan Peterson, Deborah Repress; Brian Revels, Akua Taylor, James Washington, Danielle Watson, and Kebbi Williams.  Also featuring guest appearances by favorite Drew staff members including Mr. Turnbow!
College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham, Erin Harris
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Augusta University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Bowdoin College
Brandeis University
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Columbia University
Dalton State College
Dartmouth College
Dillard University
Duke University
East Georgia State College
Emerson College
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University Makiya Ferguson
Full Sail University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Georgia State University
Gordon State College
Goucher College Jade Burney
Hampton University
Hofstra University Madison Grant
Howard University
Johns Hopkins University
Kennesaw State University
Lafayette College
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount Manhattan College
Morehouse College
North Carolina A&T University
North Carolina Central University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Pepperdine University
Pomona College
Rice University
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Shorter University
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stony Brook University
Syracuse University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University Casey Sheppard
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of Miami
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of Pennsylvania
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Washington University in St. Louis
Williams College
Wingate University
Wofford College
Young Harris College

c26250_6b28cd8252cb45a0ac798ee14396a28d~mv2IMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Week of April 30th & May 7th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Brook Turpeau, Naomi Ray and Beth White for begin recognized at the APS breakfast on Friday for being Valedictorian, Salutatorian/STAR Student and STAR Teacher, respectively!
  • Ms.Herman, Ms.Davis, Ms.Might and everyone else who contributed to and attended the Spring Awards Ceremony Wednesday night!  The evening was a great balance of recognitions and went smoothly!
  • Senior Jalil Spearman, who was awarded the Gates Scholarship, a full scholarship to study at any school of his choice!
  • Ms. Keith for helping organize student movement through the building in the morning before 7:45!
  • All students who have been in testing this week and last week!
  • Ms. Mayes for all the hard work she put into orchestrating the EmpowHer and HimPower conferences featuring renowned guests and remarkable students!
  • Mr.Johnson for organizing an ice cream social Friday night to recruit families in the villages to learn more about Drew and how to apply to attend! [Look forward to more events!]
  • Ms. Weaver[Kaney], Mr.Richardson, Ms.Cook and the rest of the CCR team for establishing an awesome new tradition in the Take Flight Senior Showcase to help rising ninth graders transition to the Senior Academy!
  • Coach Rashid, the Varsity Girls and Varsity Boys Soccer teams for making it to the state playoffs and for a great season!
  • Ms. Harris, Mr.Kitchen and all of the collaborating teachers who contributed to Space is the New Place: AIR!  This event continues to showcase the potential of STEAM collaborations!
  • Mr.Baker, the Prom Committee and everyone else who worked to stage the 2018 Prom, The Greatest Show on Earth!  It certainly lived up to its title!
  • Ms.Klein, Ms.Davis, Mr.Canny, Mr.Baker, Dr.Morgan, Ms. Krachman and Mr.Copp for all of their hard work preparing students for the Milestone Assessments this week!
  • Congrats to  Alani Andrews for acceptance into 21st Century Leaders earthcare program for the summer of 2018.
  • Congratulations to the following students from Drew Charter have been selected to participate in Project ENGAGES for the 2018-2019 term!
    • Joshua Clemons
    • Solomon Dobbs
    • DeGreer Harris
    • Abdul-Malik Mohammed
    • Alvin-Wayne Stewart
  • Student Birthdays!
Shayla Victrum 5/1
Dawn Williams 5/3 ALLEN
Collin Chunn 5/3 MORGAN
Solomon Adams 5/3 SCHAFFER
Jaxson Saunders 5/3 WHITE
Cody Martin 5/4 WOODS
Amian Smart-Browne 5/4 KRACHMAN
Dave Stafford 5/5 BENNETT
India Ingram 5/5 MAYES-ADAMS
Deja Stafford 5/5 WYNN
Ariel Hodges 5/6 CANNEY

Calendar:

04/30 – 05/06

04/30 | Monday | “B” Day

  • Economics EOC Milestone
  • GSU Final Exams
  • 12:30 – Varsity Girls Tennis vs Taylor Co. 2nd Round State Playoffs
  • B-Week Clubs
05/01  | Tuesday | “A” Day

  • Geometry EOC Milestone
  • GSU Final Exams
  • 8:00 – Golf Area 3 Tournament [Lafayette]
  • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
  • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 6:00 – Senior (12th Grade) Awards Night [The Greater Piney Grove Baptist Church]
05/02  | Wednesday | “B” Day

  • US History EOC Milestone
  • Flex Time
    • Advisory
    • Peer Leadership/Mentorship
05/03 | Thursday |  “A” Day

  • Biology EOC Milestone
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
05/04 | Friday | “B” Day

  • Milestone EOC Make-Ups
  • Blazer Day 
  • Half-Day for Parent Conferences [More information available here]
    • 8:00-8:45 – 1st Period
    • 8:50-9:35 – 2nd Period
    • 9:40-10:25 – 3rd Period
    • Laptop Return
    • 10:30-11:20 – 12th Grade Showcase (Instead of 4th Period)
    • 11:20-12:00 – Lunch/Dismissal
    • Parent Conferences
      • 1:00-1:30 – Grade Overview/Teacher Reports
      • 1:30-5:00 – Individually Scheduled Conferences
      • 5:00-5:30 – Grade Overview/Teacher Reports
05/05 | Saturday

  • 10:00-3:00 – International Day and Arts Fair for EA, JA and SA

Shout-outs to:

 

 

  • Everybody, there’s only three weeks left until we reach the end of the semester!
  • Ms. Mason and the senior class for earning $6.9 million in scholarships with 91% of seniors receiving at least one scholarship!
  • Juniors Kenyetta Akowa, Nazjaa Hughson, and Victoria Nunnally for becoming Questbridge College Prep Scholars!
  • Ms. Cain, Ms. Mayes, Mr. White, and Mr.Jackson for their insightful real-time feedback on student presentations as they prepare for the Religion Summit!
  • The following sophomores who have been selected to participate in Project ENGAGES for the 2018-2019 term!
    • Joshua Clemons
    • Solomon Dobbs
    • DeGreer Harris
    • Abdul-Malik Mohammed
    • Alvin-Wayne Stewart
  • Mr. Doran, who has been instrumental in securing vendors for graduation!
  • The Drew SA Girls and Boys Golf Team for making it back to the State Championship! Led by Sarai Dobbs with a score of 100, the girls placed 2nd overall in the Area 3 Tournament.  Led by Anthony Ford with a score of 76 the boys placed 3rd overall in the Area 3 Tournament. Anthony placed 2nd overall in the Area 3 Tournament. The State Golf Tournament is May 22-23!
  • JA Boys/Girls and Varsity Boys/Girls for advancing to the soccer playoffs! In fact Drew Charter was the only APS school beside Grady H.S. to make the State Playoffs this year! Our student athletes did an amazing job!
  • Ms. Nguyen and Ms.Ruffin for an outstanding International Day and Arts Fair this past weekend!
  • Ms. Jordan for inviting in Marcus Blackwell, Jr., CEO & Founder of Make Music Count, to work with her Foundations of Algebra class on connecting math and music!
  • Mr. Wynn, Mr. Morrison, Mr.White, Ms. Jordan, Ms.Schaffer, Dr. Morgan, Ms. Woods, and Mr. Copp for preparing students on their Milestones this past week!  Students felt confident about their success!
  • Ms. Weaver[Kaney], Dr. Allen, Mr. Richardson, and all staff who contributed to a wonderful Senior Awards Ceremony!
  • Ms. Davis, Mr. Richardson, and the CCR team for organizing Parent Conference Day!
  • Our Girls Tennis Team for an outstanding season.  The team made it to the third round of Regionals! Best Wishes to Seniors Naima Cooper and Naomi Ray!
  • STUDENT BIRTHDAYS FOR THE NEXT WEEK!!
Oliver SantillanZazueta 4/30
Zauria Hare 4/30 HOOD
Shayla Victrum 5/1 FOSTER
Dawn Williams 5/3 ALLEN
Collin Chunn 5/3 MORGAN
Solomon Adams 5/3 SCHAFFER
Jaxson Saunders 5/3 WHITE
Cody Martin 5/4 WOODS
Amian Smart-Browne 5/4 KRACHMAN
Dave Stafford 5/5 BENNETT
India Ingram 5/5 MAYES-ADAMS
Deja Stafford 5/5 WYNN
Ariel Hodges 5/6 CANNEY

Upcoming Events:

05/07-05/13

05/07 | Monday | “A” Day

  • All day Spanish 2 and 3 STAMP testing
    8:00-12:00 – AP Chemistry Exam
  • 12:00-4:00 – AP Psychology Exam
  • Flex Time – A-Week Clubs
  • 6:00 – Band Booster Club Meeting [Mr. Doran’s Conference Room]
05/08 | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • Teacher Appreciation Day
  • 8:00-12:00 –  AP Spanish Exam
  • 12:00-4:00 – AP Physics Exam
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 6:30 – JA/SA Spring Orchestra Concert
05/09  | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • AP Literature
  • Flex Time – Advisory
  • 2:30 – Annual Poetry Slam [Selected Students]
05/10 | Thursday |  “B” Day

  • All day Spanish 2 and 3 STAMP testing
  • Senior Spirit Week – Drew Spirit Day
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP US Government Exam
  • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
  • 12:00-4:00 – AP Environmental Science Exam
  • Flex Time –
    • Extended Learning
    • Book Buddies [SA Mentors; students will return to class w/pass]
  • 4th Period – Senior Exams
  • 6:00 – Enrollment Lottery [Theater]
05/11 | Friday | “A” Day

  • All day Spanish 2 and 3 STAMP testing
  • Senior Spirit Week – Sweatpants Day
  • 8:00-12:00 – AP US History Exam
  • 1st Period – Senior Exams
  • 9:00-3:30 – 9/10th Grade Field Trip [Selected Students – Six Flags]
  • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
  • 12:00-4:00 – AP Computer Science Principles Exam
  • Flex Time – Advisory/Free Friday
  • 4th Period – Senior Exams
  • 6:00 – PTA Screen on Green [EA Playground]
05/12 | Saturday

  • 10:00-3:00 – International Day and Arts Fair for EA, JA and SA


Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 05/14 – 05/20 (All week all day STAMP testing for Spanish 1)
    • 05/14
      • AP Exam, Biology
      • 6pm: EagleNation Booster Club Meeting [ Cafeteria ]
      • 2:30-4:00:College Decision Day[Gym]
    • 5/15
      • AP Exam, Calculus, AP Computer Science
    • 5/16
      • Peer Leadership/Mentorship
    • 05/17[Senior Picnic]
      • AP Exam- World History
      • GSU Downtown Early College Parent Meeting
      • 5:00: Parent Gathering [Eva Davis Board Room]
    • 5/18[Graduation Rehearsal]
      • AP Exam- Human Geography
      • 11:30am-12pm  11th grade Community Forum
    • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
    • Final Exams –
      • May 21st – Periods 1A and 3A
      • May 22nd – Periods 1B and 3B
      • May 23rd – Periods 2A and 4A
      • May 24th – Period 2B and 4B
    • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Student Opportunity- For students who are entering 9th-12th graders, interested in architecture, design, engineering. Click here for additional details.
  • Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • Computer Science
    • English/Language Arts
    • Engineering
    • Math
    • Spanish
    • Special Education
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, April 19th we hosted our eighth PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Dr. Alduan Tartt, for presenting.  Dr. Tartt’s presentation is linked here and a recording of the full program is available here.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 5:00 pm on Thursday, May 17th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS AS THEY APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO FUND THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION with Jessica Johnson of The Scholarship Academy.

Parent Gathering -May

College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham, Erin Harris
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Augusta University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Bowdoin College
Brandeis University
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Columbia University
Dalton State College
Dartmouth College
Dillard University
Duke University
East Georgia State College
Emerson College
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University Makiya Ferguson
Full Sail University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Georgia State University
Gordon State College
Goucher College Jade Burney
Hampton University
Hofstra University Madison Grant
Howard University
Johns Hopkins University
Kennesaw State University
Lafayette College
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount Manhattan College
Morehouse College
North Carolina A&T University
North Carolina Central University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Pepperdine University
Pomona College
Rice University
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Shorter University

f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Week of April 23rd, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Senior Jalil Spearman for being awarded one of only 300 Gates Scholarships (full ride) across the country!
  • Freshman Adia Barnes for being accepted into the highly selective Mathematics and Science for Minority Students (MS^2) program at Andover!
  • Sophomores Adrian Banks and Amanda Carter for volunteering at the Organic World Language workshop!
  • Ms. O’Roark and Ms. Hairston for an awesome harp concert last Tuesday night including a performance with the Full Radius Dance Company, which included abled and disabled dancers!
  • Ms. White and the following students and alumni who can now legally write “Patent Pending” on their resumes as their provisional patent application has been accepted by the US Patent and Trademark Office for the “Baby Saver.”
    • Jeffrey Barber (alumnus)
    • Kendall Bean (alumnus)
    • Krystina Bennett
    • Xavier Brown
    • India Girault
    • Noa Holloway
    • Elijah McKinnie
    • Jurnee Miller
    • Kenise Neal
    • Simone Obleton (alumna)
    • Naomi Ray
    • Tai Rivers (alumna)
    • Jalil Spearman
    • Blake Turpeau
    • Jordan Wilson
  • Coaches Buckley, Miller and Shannon as well as the following student athletes for competing in the Area 3 Championship in Rome!  Our students had several top finishers who have advanced to the GHSA Sectional Championship.  Any athletes finishing in the top 3 there will be advancing to the State Championships in Albany!
    • Sinderia Hood (1st Place finish in 100m dash)
    • Jordan Howard (4th place finish in 800m run)
    • Sinderia Hood, Keirra Bray, Sala Conoly, and Alexis Gaines(3rd place finish in 4x100m relay)
    • Jurnee Miller, Alana Andrews, Morgan McCrimon, and Adammah Reynolds(3rd place finish in 4x400m relay)
  • Ms. Crooks for juggling all of the responsibilities, guests and early dismissals at the front desk!
  • Freshman Maesa Anderson on her Silver medal from the Foreign Language Association of Georgia’s Spoken Word Contest!
  • Coach Rashid for 2-0 and 4-3 wins for girls and boys, respectively, over Strong Rock Christian Academy in the our last regular season games and for making it to the state playoffs!
  • Coach Ricks and Cogdell for winning the first round of state playoffs in girls tennis!
  • Junior Peyton Rodgers for being accepted into 21st Century Leaders for this upcoming summer!
  • Dance Teacher Tambra Harris and STEAM Artist-in-Residence Jeff Mather for co-directing an amazing Space is the New Place: AIR event last Friday!  See picture above and here (credit Kevin Parker and his students).
  • Mr. Baker and the Prom Committee for an amazing Prom Saturday night!  It was in fact the Greatest Show on Earth!  See pictures here (credit Kevin Parker and his students).
  • STUDENT BIRTHDAYS!!
Tonija Mayo 4/23 KONIECZNY
Jamilah El-Amin 4/23 HOOD
Devon Allen 4/27 Hoggard-McCullough

Calendar:

4/23 – 4/29

Administrative Professionals Week

04/23 | Monday | “A” Day

  • 9th Grade Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 1)
  • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs
  • 2:30-4:00 – Senior Academy Showcase: Passing the Baton to the Class of 2022
04/24  | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • 9th Grade Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 2)
    • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
    • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
04/25  | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • Administrative Professionals Day
  • American Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 1)
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Advisory
    • The final progress report before grades post in May will be distributed at this time.  If you are not regularly checking your student’s grades in the Parent Portal, be sure to ask to see this report.
  • 4:00 – BETA Club Meeting [Cafeteria]
  • 6:30 – Senior Academy Awards Ceremony for Grades 9-12 [Theater]
04/26 | Thursday |  “B” Day

  • American Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 2)
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
    • 9th Grade Community Forum [Cafeteria]
  • 6:00 – Drew Board of Directors Meeting [Eva Davis Board Room]
  • 6:00 – Varsity Girls Soccer @ Athens Academy (State Playoffs 1st Round)
04/27 | Friday | “A” Day

  • Algebra I EOC Milestone
    • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
    • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time
    • Advisory/Free Friday
    • BETA service event during Flex Time [Cafeteria]
  • 6:00 – Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Aquinas HS [Home – Fill the Hill to support our boys in the 1st Round of the State Playoffs!]
04/28 | Saturday

  • 10:00-4:00 – EmpowHer Conference [Cafeteria]
    • This event is designed to speak into young women about self-worth and self-love as well as empower them to become advocates for themselves and others.  Featured will be Sima Clarke Torian, Dr. Marilyn Porter, Min. Linda Baker and our own Almena Mayes.  In addition our honors 10th Grade Literature students will be speaking.
04/29 | Sunday

  • 10:00-4:00 – HimPower Conference [Cafeteria]
    • This event is designed specifically to motivate, educate and empower young men!  It features nationally acclaimed personalities Joseph B. Washington, Tony C. Davis, Ron Green, Carl Frank, Tyrone Smith and a host of young men poised to become our future leaders.  In addition our honors 10th Grade Literature students will be speaking.

Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 4/30 – 5/4
    • 4/30 – Economics EOC Milestone
      • B-Week Clubs
    • 5/1 – Geometry EOC Milestone
      • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
      • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
      • Varsity Golf Area 3 Public Tournament
      • 6:00 – Senior (12th Grade) Awards Night [The Greater Piney Grove Baptist Church]
    • 5/2 – US History EOC Milestone
    • 5/3 – Biology EOC Milestone
    • 5/4 – Milestone Make-Ups
      • Half-Day for Parent Conferences [More information available here]
    • 5/5 – International Day and Arts Fair for EA, JA and SA
  • Week of 5/07 – 5/13: Teacher Appreciation Week
    • 5/7
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP Chemistry Exam
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Psychology Exam
      • Flex Time – A-Week Clubs
      • 6:00 – Band Booster Club Meeting [Mr. Doran’s Conference Room]
    • 5/ 8 – Teacher Appreciation Day
      • 8:00-12:00 –  AP Spanish Exam
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Physics Exam
      • 6:30 – JA/SA Spring Orchestra Concert
    • 5/9, 2:30 – Annual Poetry Slam [Selected Students]
    • 5/10
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP US Government Exam
      • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Environmental Science Exam
      • 1:30-2:20: Book Buddies [SA Mentors; students will return to class w/pass]
      • 4th Period – Senior Exams
    • 5/11
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP US History Exam
      • 1st Period – Senior Exams
      • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Computer Science Principles Exam
      • 4th Period – Senior Exams
      • 6:00 – PTA Screen on Green [EA Playground]
  • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
  • Final Exams –
    • May 21st – Periods 1A and 3A
    • May 22nd – Periods 1B and 3B
    • May 23rd – Periods 2A and 4A
    • May 24th – Period 2B and 4B
  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • Computer Science
    • English/Language Arts
    • Engineering
    • Math
    • Spanish
    • Special Education
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, April 19th we hosted our eighth PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Dr. Alduan Tartt, for presenting.  Dr. Tartt’s presentation is linked here and a recording of the full program is available here.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 5:00 pm on Thursday, May 17th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS AS THEY APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO FUND THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION with Jessica Johnson of The Scholarship Academy.
    •  Click Here to Become a PTA Member
College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham, Erin Harris
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Augusta University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Bowdoin College
Brandeis University
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Columbia University
Dalton State College
Dartmouth College
Dillard University
Duke University
East Georgia State College
Emerson College
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University Makiya Ferguson
Full Sail University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Georgia State University
Gordon State College
Goucher College Jade Burney
Hampton University
Hofstra University Madison Grant
Howard University
Johns Hopkins University
Kennesaw State University
Lafayette College
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount Manhattan College
Morehouse College
North Carolina A&T University
North Carolina Central University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Pepperdine University
Pomona College
Rice University
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Shorter University
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stony Brook University
Syracuse University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University Casey Sheppard
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of Miami
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of Pennsylvania
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Washington University in St. Louis
Williams College
Wingate University
Wofford College
Young Harris College

f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Week of April 16th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • The Senior Academy for being named to the list of three of the 2018 AP Honor Schools lists:
    • AP Challenge Schools (56 named in 2018) are schools with enrollments of 900 or fewer students and students testing in four of the core areas (English, math, science, and social studies).
    • AP Access and Support Schools (69 named in 2018) are schools with at least 30 percent of AP exams taken by students who identified themselves as African-American and/or Hispanic and 30 percent of all AP exams earning scores of 3 or higher.
    • AP Humanities Schools (134 named in 2018) are schools with students testing in the following AP courses: at least one ELA course, two social sciences courses, one fine arts course and one world language course.
  • Juniors Arthur Ayers, Mauro Espericueta and Daisha Thornton for presenting about their Tiny House Project at the National Association of Arts Educators conference in Seattle!
  • Junior Daisha Thornton, who was accepted to the Governor’s Honors Program for Engineering!
  • Junior orchestra member Autumn Linsey, who earned the Ovation Award for excellence in musicianship and character inside the music classroom, in school, and in the community at the WorldStrides Music Festival in Orlando!
  • Sophomore orchestra member Christopher McCrary, who was recognized by adjudicators out of all the performing groups and earned the Adjudicator’s Award at the WorldStrides Music Festival in Orlando!
  • Ms. White and her students, who were filmed by Georgia Public Broadcasting yesterday to highlight their work for which they earned a $10,000 Tiny Grant from the Governor’s Office of Student Accountability!
  • Senior David Aycock for being student of the semester in his math class at GSU’s Clarkston Campus, the second semester in a row!  Last semester he was recognized for College Algebra and this semester for Precalculus!
  • Freshman Jordan McCrary, who participated in a Black History Oratorical Contest focused on STEM programs at HBCUs!  She placed second against a graduating senior who took the top honor!
  • Mr. Parker and his photo brigade for capturing the essence of women in the Drew Community for the month of March [See here]!  As well as the Senior Walk for the Class of 2018!
  • Ms. Schaffer and Dr. Morgan for providing engaging after school and Saturday tutorials for US History!
  • Mr. Jackson for the senior lunch jam before break!
  • Coach Ricks, Coach Cogdell and the girls and boys tennis teams who finished 3rd and 6th in the area tournament, respectively!  The girls will be headed to the state playoffs again!
  • Ms. Klein for engaging the 9th graders in art infused body biography projects for the novel Purple Hibiscus!
  • Coach Weems for the final home golf match of the season celebrating seniors Evan Flemming and Dawn Williams!  We look forward to your success in the playoffs!
  • STUDENT BIRTHDAYS!!
Alona Bell 4/9 KONIECZNY
Jordan McCrary 4/11 WYNN
Maxwell Gould Sheinin 4/12 WILDER
Bryce Zelazoski 4/14 WHITE
Jada Favors 4/14 MAYES-ADAMS
Jonathan Parks 4/14 SHULER-DAVIS
Adia Barnes 4/15 BENNETT
Tanesheia Arnold 4/19 ALLEN
Amaya Russ 4/20 MORRISON
Warren Rouse 4/20 KLEIN
Jordan Leake 4/22 WYNN

Calendar:

Week of 04/16 – 4/22

04/16 | Monday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time: B-Week Clubs
  • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs ELCA [Home]
04/17  | Tuesday | “A” Day

  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 7:00 – Harp Concert [Theater]
04/18  | Wednesday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time –
    • Advisory
    • Peer Leadership/Mentorship
  • 6:00 – Peru Parent Meeting [Room 219]
04/19 | Thursday |  “A” Day

  • 8:15 – SA PTA Parent Gathering
    •  Addressing our Students’ Mental Health with Dr. Alduan Tartt, Psychologist, Minister, Speaker, Media Host, Author [Eva Davis Board Room]
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs Strong Rock (Senior Night)
  • 6:00 – PTA General Body Meeting [EA Cafeteria]
04/20 | Friday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time – Advisory/Free Friday
  • 8:00 – Space is the New Place: AIR
04/21 | Saturday

  • 9:00-12:00 – Saturday School
  • 7:00-11:00 – Prom: “The Greatest Show on Earth: The Masquerade” [433 Bishop Street, Atlanta, GA]

Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 4/23 – 4/27: Administrative Professionals Week
    • 4/23 – 9th Lit. EOC Milestone (Day 1)
      • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs
      • 2:30-4:00 – Senior Academy Showcase: Passing the Baton to the Class of 2022 [Seniors]
    • 4/24 – 9th Lit. EOC Milestone (Day 2)
      • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
      • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
    • 4/25 – Administrative Professionals Day
      • American Lit EOC Milestone (Day 1)
      • 6:00 – Senior Academy Awards Ceremony for Grades 9-11 [Theater]
    • 4/26 – American Lit EOC Milestone (Day 2)
      • 6:00 – Drew Board of Directors Meeting [Eva Davis Board Room]
    • 4/27 – Algebra I EOC Milestone
      • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
      • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
    • 4/28 and 4/29 – EmpowHer and HimPower Conferences [Cafeteria]
  • Week of 4/30 – 5/4
    • 4/30 – Economics Milestone
      • B-Week Clubs
    • 5/1 – Geometry Milestone
      • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
      • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
      • Varsity Golf Area 3 Public Tournament
      • 6:00 – Senior Awards Night [The Greater Piney Grove Baptist Church]
    • 5/2 – US History Milestone
    • 5/3 – Biology Milestone
    • 5/4 – Milestone Make-Ups
      • Half-Day for Parent Conferences
    • 5/5 – International Day and Arts Fair for EA, JA and SA
    • 5/11, 6:00 pm – PTA: Screen on the Green [EA Playground]
    • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
    • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Reminder: Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • Computer Science Teacher
    • Engineering Teacher
    • Spanish Teacher
    • Special Education Teacher
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, March 15th we hosted our seventh PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Malik Lee, CFP, of Henssler Financial, for presenting.  For those who were not able to join both a video and audio recording are available.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 8:15 am on Thursday, April 19th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THEIR MENTAL HEALTH, (stress, bullying, depression and suicide)  with Dr. Alduan Tartt.
    • Click Here to Become a PTA Member

4-19 Reminder Post

College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Dalton State College
Dillard University
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University
Full Sail University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Gordon State College
Goucher College
Hampton University
Howard University
Kennesaw State University
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
North Carolina A&T University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stoney Brook University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Wingate University
Young Harris College

f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Week of April 09th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Ms. Mason, Ms. Young, Ms. Herman, Ms. Stinson, Ms. Weaver, Mr. Richardson, Ms. McCoy and Ms. Davis for an activity-filled College and Career Week, complete with an amazing college fair, movie, scavenger hunt and a moving Senior Walk for the Class of 2018! #Graduation =]
    • Shout out to Ms. Harris and Rayven Day for their dance ensemble throughout the parade!
    • Shout out to Mr. Parker and Mr. Baker for capturing the moment of our Seniors along with all the students in their photography and film brigade!
  • Sophomore Jada Allen and Senior Blake Turpeau for being selected by the Georgia Charter School Association (GCSA) art contest!  Each student had more than one artwork accepted where it will be framed and hung up for one year.  In addition, their talent will be rewarded and recognized by GCSA.
  • Senior Nia Anderson for being selected to represent Georgia State University on a panel discussion on the benefits and experience in the Early College program.  She was flown to Baltimore to attend the conference of the American Association of Colleges for Teachers Education!
  • Sophomores Mercy Awani and Jada Allen!  Their artwork will be exhibited at the High Museum for the 5th Congressional District of Georgia High School Art Contest. Ms. Nguyen is pleased to have these talented girl’s work be on display for many to see starting May 11, 2018 at the Green Family Exhibition Gallery in the High Museum.  A reception will be held to honor all participants and all are welcome to attend. We hope to see you there!
  • Mr. Sessoms and Ms. Anderson for their dedication to our students.  All the time invested has paid off yet again!  The Drew Charter School Orchestra and Chorus performed at the Worldstrides Music Festival in Orlando, Florida.  As part of the festival, both ensembles performed for a panel of judges and were evaluated on demonstrating the various elements of music at a high level.  Both the Orchestra and Chorus earned Gold at the festival!
  • Freshman Jordan McCrary who participated in a Black History Oratorical Contest focused on STEM program!
  • The entire re-enrollment team for their dedication and consistent service to the Drew Community, especially the last two weeks by working extended hours!
  • Dr. Allen for coordinating the annual SGA Day of Play a huge success for the entire Senior Academy!
  • Mr. Baker for his tireless dedication to make Prom, “The Greatest Show on Earth: The Masquerade” a great sensation!
  • STUDENT BIRTHDAYS from BREAK!!
Taylour Copeland 4/3 WILDER
Dania Dorsey 4/4 WOODS
Benjamin Bozman 4/5 SCHAFFER
Alexis Gaines 4/6 KRACHMAN
Destiny McCray 4/7 KRACHMAN

Calendar:

04/09 – 04/15

04/09 | Monday | “A” Day

  • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs
  • 4:30 – JV Baseball @ Our Lady of Mercy
04/10 | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
  • 4:00 – Tennis vs Strong Rock [Richard Craig Tennis Courts]
04/11 | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • Flex Time – Advisory
  • 2:30 – Senior Academy Showcase: Passing the Baton to the Class of 2022
  • 4:30 – Varsity Golf vs Decatur HS [Heritage Golf Course]
  • 4:30 – Teaching & Learning Committee [Eva Davis Board Room]

Last day for Students and/or Guest to pay for Prom tickets is 4/13!

04/12 | Thursday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time –
    • Extended Learning
    • Rescheduled 9th Grade Community Forum
  • 4:30 – Varsity Golf vs Maynard Jackson [SENIOR NIGHT – Charlie Yates]
  • 5:00 – Varsity Girls Soccer vs Clarkston [Home]
04/13 | Friday | “A” Day

  • 8:00- Area Track Meet @ Darlington HS in Rome, GA
  • Flex Time – Advisory
  • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs Maynard Jackson [Home]
4/14 | SATURDAY

  • 1:00 – JV Baseball @ Mt. Vernon

Upcoming Events:

Week of 4/16 – 4/20

  • 4/16
    • Flex Time: B-Week Clubs
    • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs ELCA [Home]
  • 4/17, 7:00 – Harp Concert [Theater]
  • 4/18, 6:00 – Peru Parent Meeting [Room 219]
  • 4/19
    • 8:15 – SA PTA Parent Gathering: Addressing our Students’ Mental Health with Dr. Alduan Tartt, Psychologist, Minister, Speaker, Media Host, Author [Eva Davis Board Room]
    • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs Strong Rock (Senior Night)
    • 6:00 – PTA: General Body Meeting [EA Cafeteria]
  • 4/20, 8:00 – Space is the New Place: AIR
  • 4/21, 7:30-11:00 – Prom: “The Greatest Show on Earth: The Masquerade” [433 Bishop Street, Atlanta, GA]

Week of 4/17 – 4/27: Administrative Professionals Week

  • 4/23 – 9th Lit. EOC Milestone (Day 1)
    • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs
    • 2:30-4:00 – Senior Academy Showcase: Passing the Baton to the Class of 2022 [Seniors]
  • 4/24 – 9th Lit. EOC Milestone (Day 2)
  • 4/25 – Administrative Professionals Day
    • American Lit EOC Milestone (Day 1)
    • 6:00 – Senior Academy Awards Ceremony [Theater]
  • 4/26 – American Lit EOC Milestone (Day 2)
    • 6:00 – Drew Board of Directors Meeting [Eva Davis Board Room]
  • 4/27 – Algebra I EOC Milestone
  • 4/28 and 4/29 – EmpowHer and HimPower Conferences [Cafeteria]
  • 5/11, 6:00 pm – PTA: Screen on the Green [EA Playground]
  • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Prom The last day for Students and/or Guest to pay for Prom tickets will be April 13th. Payments will not be taken after this date.
  • Student Opportunities –
    • The Science and Math Summer Enrichment Academy (SMSEA)
      • Students can apply NOW through this link https://tinyurl.com/SMSEA2018
      • The Parent FAQ and Teacher Recommendation Form must be submitted with their application; click here.
    • The National Association of Black Accountants (NABA) has proudly served the City of Atlanta with a FREE week-long high school accounting awareness program targeted toward rising Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors for the last 11 years.
      • The program is hosted by Emory University and sponsored by corporations and local businesses each year including Fortune 500 corporations and Multinational Accounting firms.
      • This program is offered to 30 students in Georgia and surrounding states at no cost to them.
      • This week long program is held on the beautiful campus of Emory University from June 24-29, 2018. Please note students only have until April 15th to apply.
  • Reminder: Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • Academic Support Coordinator
    • Computer Science Teacher
    • Engineering Teacher
    • Spanish Teacher
    • Special Education Teacher
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, March 15th we hosted our seventh PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Malik Lee, CFP, of Henssler Financial, for presenting.  For those who were not able to join both a video and audio recording are available.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 8:15 am on Thursday, April 19th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THEIR MENTAL HEALTH, (stress, bullying, depression and suicide)  with Dr. Alduan Tartt.
    • Click Here to Become a PTA Member

4-19 Reminder Post

  • Reminder: Georgia Parent Survey – The Georgia Parent Survey contains 24 questions and may be completed using personal computers, smartphones or tablets.  All parents should participate in the Georgia Parent Survey because the data will be used as part of the calculation of the School Climate Star Rating.  Survey responses are anonymous and will be submitted directly to the Georgia Department of Education for analysis.

College/University

Student Matriculating

Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Dalton State College
Dillard University
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University
Full Sail University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Gordon State College
Goucher College
Hampton University
Howard University
Kennesaw State University
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
North Carolina A&T University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stoney Brook University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Wingate University
Young Harris College

f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Re-Enrollment Ends March 30th

Drew Parents/Guardians:

If you are the parent or guardian of a currently enrolled Drew student who will be a Rising 1st through 12th grader for the 2018 – 2019 school year, this is a reminder that re-enrollment is underway and will end Friday, March 30.

Please don’t wait until the last minute as long lines are expected next week for on-site re-enrollment.

Click Here for details and to start the re-enrollment process.

The deadline to re-enroll your student is Friday, March 30th.

Week of March 19th, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Alani Andrews, Julia Blackwell, Jabari Freeman, and Peyton Rodgers for an amazing harp performance in collaboration with Full Radius Dance!
  • All who participated in our 2nd Annual Chemistry Cooks! Event. Every dollar raised  will be used to help the Atlanta Community Food Bank provide four meals. This year, we collected $205 dollars which means we are providing 820 meals to families in the area. Go Eagles!
  • Ms. Hairston and Ms. O’Roark for helping facilitate the collaboration between our harp students and Full Radius Dance!
  • Ms. Young for planning an awesome Sophomore College Trip to New Orleans and Ms. Mason, Ms. Herman, Mr.White and Ms. Weaver[Kaney] for chaperoning!
  • Freshman Kamea Alleyne for her interview with 21st Century Leaders for the Summer Leadership Institute!      
  • Ms. Krachman for applying for a PTA grant to provide refreshments for Saturday Milestone Tutorial and for ordering Pi Day shirts and organizing Pi Day events!
  • Junior Joyah Mitchell, who received 3rd place in the Regional Social Studies Fair!
  • Junior Niara Botchwey who was awarded with a Certificate for Outstanding Achievement for Ability and Creativity in In Vitro Biology by The Society for In Vitro Biology (SIVB).  Her Project ENGAGES science fair project was directly advised by Simone Douglas from at Georgia Tech.  SIVB provides one award at each regional/state Intel ISEF Competition to the most outstanding 11th grade student exhibiting in the area of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.
  • Ms. Woods, Mr. Copp and the junior students for their “From the Lab to the Table” PBL event about Genetically Modified Organisms!
  • Ms. Schaffer, Mr.Martin and the Peer Leaders for organizing Drew’s participation in the National School Walkout!
  • Mr. Canney, Mr. Baker and Dr. Morgan for all of their students’ hard work preparing for The Great Gatsby performance at Design-o-rama on Saturday!
  • Sophomores Abdul-Malik Mohammed, Solomon Dobbs, Alvin-Wayne Stewart, DeGreer Harris and Joshua Clemons for making it to the interview round for Project ENGAGES at Georgia Tech!
  • The following students for accompanying Mr. McCullough and Dr. Allen to the Southern Conference on Language Teaching.  The students’ participation in a 3 hour pre-conference session helped 14 teachers in the southeast understand our innovative methods of language teaching.

    • Jonathan Parks
    • Warren Rouse
    • Madison Devaughn
    • Shaniyah Dozier
    • Partrick Gramme-Howell
    • Rayven Day
    • Destiny Brantley
    • Jamie Alexander
    • Parker Freeman
    • Omari Elliot
    • Me’Nighyah James
    • Shayla Victrum
    • Analysis Anderson
    • Lia Lipscomb
    • Sydney Berenson
    • Ivy Diamond
    • James Simmons
    • Peyton Rogers
    • Darshan Desai
    • Victoria Nunnally
  • UPCOMING STUDENT BIRTHDAYS !!
Alaina Mauldin 3/19 MCCULLOUGH
Kamea Alleyne 3/21 KLEIN
Tyler Johnson 3/22 SIMMONS
Jalen McCurty 3/23 SHULER-DAVIS
Christian Butts 3/24 JACKSON
Taronta Evans 3/24 WYNN

Calendar:

03/19 – 03/25

Spring Benchmarks in MasteryConnect

[All core content areas]

03/19 | Monday | “A” Day

  • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs 
  • 5:00 – Varsity Soccer vs Eagle’s Landing Christian [Home]
03/20  | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • Flex Time – Mock Interviews [Selected 9th and 10th graders]
  • 5:00- JV Baseball @ Paideia [Early Release at 3:30]
  • 5:00- Varsity Golf vs Arabia Mountain [Home]
03/21  | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • MILESTONE SIMULATION (9th grade)
  • Progress reports given to students
  • Peer Leadership/Mentorship
  • 3:45 – Farm Stand [EA]
  • 4:00 – Beta Club Meeting [Cafeteria]
03/22 | Thursday |  “B” Day

  • Flex Time –
    • Extended Learning 
    • 11th grade Community Forum
  • 1:00-5:00 – JA/SA Band Large Group Performance Evaluation
  • 5:00 – Soccer vs Atlanta International School [Home]
  • 5:30 – Rising 9th Grade Transition Night [9th Grade Hall]
03/23 | Friday | “A” Day

  • JA/SA Band, Chorus and Orchestra Trip [Orlando – Return 3/25]
  • Flex Time – Advisory
  • 3:00- Varsity Tennis @ SW Dekalb Panther Invitational Tournament [Clayton County Tennis Courts ]
03/24 | Saturday

  • Varsity Tennis @ SW Dekalb Panther Invitational Tournament [Clayton CO. Tennis Court]
  • 8:30- Varsity Track & Field [Landmark]
  • CANCELLED – 9:00-4:00 – Making Proud Choices [Rooms A216/217 – More information here – Unfortunately, due to lack of interest we are cancelling this class.  We hope to offer it in the fall.]
  • 7:30 – 4th Annual Drew PTA Adult Social & Silent Auction Fundraiser

 Upcoming Events:

Week of 3/26-3/30 – College and Career Week

  • 3/26, 12:30-3:00 – College Fair PROFESSIONAL ATTIRE [No clubs]
  • 3/27, Flex Time – Film Screening: “Step” & Group Discussion
  • 3/28,
    • Flex Time –
      • Film Screening Part 2: “Step” & Group Discussion
      • Senior Lunch Jam
    • 6:00 – Parent University [9th Grade Classrooms and PBL area]
  • 3/29, Flex Time – College and Career Exploration
  • 3/30
    • 1st and 4th periods swapped
    • 2:00 – Senior Walk *Parents are Welcome to Participate*
    • 2:25-4:00 – SGA Day of Play [Gym/Field]

Week of 4/2-4/8 – Spring Break

  • 4/21, 7:30-11:00 – Prom: “The Greatest Show on Earth: The Masquerade” [433 Bishop Street, Atlanta, GA]
  • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Re-Enrollment Information-Re-Enrollment for Rising 1st – 12th Graders starts Monday, March 19, and runs through Friday, March 30.
    • Please click Here for details and to re-enroll.
    • Please be sure to re-enroll your student by the deadline, March 30th.
  • Reminder: Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire and Academic Support Coordinator and additional computer science and special education teachers for the 2018-2019 school year.  If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, March 15th we hosted our seventh PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Malik Lee, CFP, of Henssler Financial, for presenting.  For those who were not able to join both a video and audio recording are available.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 8:15 am on Thursday, April 19th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THEIR MENTAL HEALTH, (stress, bullying, depression and suicide)  with Dr. Alduan Tartt.
  • Click Here to Become a PTA Member
  • Reminder: Georgia Parent Survey – The Georgia Parent Survey contains 24 questions and may be completed using personal computers, smartphones or tablets.  All parents should participate in the Georgia Parent Survey because the data will be used as part of the calculation of the School Climate Star Rating.  Survey responses are anonymous and will be submitted directly to the Georgia Department of Education for analysis.
  • Reminder: PTA Nominating Committee
    • The PTA Nominating Committee is in the process of accepting nominations for the PTA officer positions for the upcoming academic year 2018/2019. The PTA leadership plays a vital role in our kid’s education and the environment in which they learn. The PTA officers are a resource for all Drew families in expressing their views on our Drew community and working with the school’s administration on important issues. However, the PTA is a volunteer organization and is in need of people willing to serve in its leadership positions.
    • The PTA is only as strong as what its members put in and the most valuable asset we have is your time and experience. If you are interested in serving in a leadership role, we encourage you to speak to present or past officers about the time commitment (it is probably less than you think!) and the important roles the various positions play in how our school functions. Without leadership the PTA cannot function or even exist! Currently we do not have enough nominees to fill the full slate necessary for a working PTA. Please consider nominating yourself or another Drew PTA member who you think would be willing to serve. Thank you!
    • Boxes and Nominating forms are in the lobby of each campus.
    • Drew PTA Nominating Committee:
  • Reminder: 4th Annual Drew PTA Adult Social & Silent Auction Fundraiser
    • Save the date for the 4th Annual Drew PTA Adult Social & Silent Auction Fundraiser!  Saturday, March 24, 2018 from 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.  Tickets are $30 in advance and $40 at the door, but Early Bird Tickets on sale now through February 28 for just $25 at http://www.drewcharterschoolpta.com.   Admission price includes appetizers, adult beverages, music, and a silent auction bidder number!  Come out for a great night of fun with our adult Drew community and support our PTA as well!
    • Calling all Drew Community Business Owners, Artists, and Craftsmen: The Drew PTA needs your donations for our 2018 PTA Social & Silent Auction Fundraiser! This is a great way to support your school PTA AND advertise your business and talent to our wider Drew Community!  We are a non-profit so your donation may be tax-deductible, and donations over $100 receive a free admission to the event! To donate: https://form.jotform.com/80224856984164

College/University

Student Matriculating

Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Dalton State College
Dillard University
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University
Full Sail University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Gordon State College
Goucher College
Hampton University
Howard University
Kennesaw State University
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
North Carolina A&T University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stoney Brook University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Wingate University
Young Harris College

Updatec26250_bee9a6638af340e4840d6fbc08c479de_mv2_d_4001_2251_s_2f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1