Week of April 23rd, 2018

Purpose – Drew Charter School serves as a key component of the cradle-to-college pipeline within the holistic East Lake neighborhood revitalization. Appreciating our unique status as a mixed-income school, Drew Charter School’s primary purpose is to provide an excellent education to all children living in the Villages of East Lake so that each student reaches his or her full potential and is launched on a pathway to health, impact and prosperity.

Vision – Drew Charter School students are equipped with the knowledge, skills, and passion to create positive change in the world.

Mission – Drew Charter School is an exemplary, innovative education community that empowers all students to achieve their full potential.

Shout-outs to:

  • Senior Jalil Spearman for being awarded one of only 300 Gates Scholarships (full ride) across the country!
  • Freshman Adia Barnes for being accepted into the highly selective Mathematics and Science for Minority Students (MS^2) program at Andover!
  • Sophomores Adrian Banks and Amanda Carter for volunteering at the Organic World Language workshop!
  • Ms. O’Roark and Ms. Hairston for an awesome harp concert last Tuesday night including a performance with the Full Radius Dance Company, which included abled and disabled dancers!
  • Ms. White and the following students and alumni who can now legally write “Patent Pending” on their resumes as their provisional patent application has been accepted by the US Patent and Trademark Office for the “Baby Saver.”
    • Jeffrey Barber (alumnus)
    • Kendall Bean (alumnus)
    • Krystina Bennett
    • Xavier Brown
    • India Girault
    • Noa Holloway
    • Elijah McKinnie
    • Jurnee Miller
    • Kenise Neal
    • Simone Obleton (alumna)
    • Naomi Ray
    • Tai Rivers (alumna)
    • Jalil Spearman
    • Blake Turpeau
    • Jordan Wilson
  • Coaches Buckley, Miller and Shannon as well as the following student athletes for competing in the Area 3 Championship in Rome!  Our students had several top finishers who have advanced to the GHSA Sectional Championship.  Any athletes finishing in the top 3 there will be advancing to the State Championships in Albany!
    • Sinderia Hood (1st Place finish in 100m dash)
    • Jordan Howard (4th place finish in 800m run)
    • Sinderia Hood, Keirra Bray, Sala Conoly, and Alexis Gaines(3rd place finish in 4x100m relay)
    • Jurnee Miller, Alana Andrews, Morgan McCrimon, and Adammah Reynolds(3rd place finish in 4x400m relay)
  • Ms. Crooks for juggling all of the responsibilities, guests and early dismissals at the front desk!
  • Freshman Maesa Anderson on her Silver medal from the Foreign Language Association of Georgia’s Spoken Word Contest!
  • Coach Rashid for 2-0 and 4-3 wins for girls and boys, respectively, over Strong Rock Christian Academy in the our last regular season games and for making it to the state playoffs!
  • Coach Ricks and Cogdell for winning the first round of state playoffs in girls tennis!
  • Junior Peyton Rodgers for being accepted into 21st Century Leaders for this upcoming summer!
  • Dance Teacher Tambra Harris and STEAM Artist-in-Residence Jeff Mather for co-directing an amazing Space is the New Place: AIR event last Friday!  See picture above and here (credit Kevin Parker and his students).
  • Mr. Baker and the Prom Committee for an amazing Prom Saturday night!  It was in fact the Greatest Show on Earth!  See pictures here (credit Kevin Parker and his students).
  • STUDENT BIRTHDAYS!!
Tonija Mayo 4/23 KONIECZNY
Jamilah El-Amin 4/23 HOOD
Devon Allen 4/27 Hoggard-McCullough

Calendar:

4/23 – 4/29

Administrative Professionals Week

04/23 | Monday | “A” Day

  • 9th Grade Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 1)
  • Flex Time: A-Week Clubs
  • 2:30-4:00 – Senior Academy Showcase: Passing the Baton to the Class of 2022
04/24  | Tuesday | “B” Day

  • 9th Grade Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 2)
    • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
    • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
04/25  | Wednesday | “A” Day

  • Administrative Professionals Day
  • American Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 1)
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Advisory
    • The final progress report before grades post in May will be distributed at this time.  If you are not regularly checking your student’s grades in the Parent Portal, be sure to ask to see this report.
  • 4:00 – BETA Club Meeting [Cafeteria]
  • 6:30 – Senior Academy Awards Ceremony for Grades 9-12 [Theater]
04/26 | Thursday |  “B” Day

  • American Literature and Composition EOC Milestone (Day 2)
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time – Extended Learning
    • 9th Grade Community Forum [Cafeteria]
  • 6:00 – Drew Board of Directors Meeting [Eva Davis Board Room]
  • 6:00 – Varsity Girls Soccer @ Athens Academy (State Playoffs 1st Round)
04/27 | Friday | “A” Day

  • Algebra I EOC Milestone
    • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
    • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
  • GSU Final Exams
  • Flex Time
    • Advisory/Free Friday
    • BETA service event during Flex Time [Cafeteria]
  • 6:00 – Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Aquinas HS [Home – Fill the Hill to support our boys in the 1st Round of the State Playoffs!]
04/28 | Saturday

  • 10:00-4:00 – EmpowHer Conference [Cafeteria]
    • This event is designed to speak into young women about self-worth and self-love as well as empower them to become advocates for themselves and others.  Featured will be Sima Clarke Torian, Dr. Marilyn Porter, Min. Linda Baker and our own Almena Mayes.  In addition our honors 10th Grade Literature students will be speaking.
04/29 | Sunday

  • 10:00-4:00 – HimPower Conference [Cafeteria]
    • This event is designed specifically to motivate, educate and empower young men!  It features nationally acclaimed personalities Joseph B. Washington, Tony C. Davis, Ron Green, Carl Frank, Tyrone Smith and a host of young men poised to become our future leaders.  In addition our honors 10th Grade Literature students will be speaking.

Upcoming Events:

  • Week of 4/30 – 5/4
    • 4/30 – Economics EOC Milestone
      • B-Week Clubs
    • 5/1 – Geometry EOC Milestone
      • 11th/12th grade classes eat 1st lunch
      • 9th/10th grade classes eat 2nd lunch
      • Varsity Golf Area 3 Public Tournament
      • 6:00 – Senior (12th Grade) Awards Night [The Greater Piney Grove Baptist Church]
    • 5/2 – US History EOC Milestone
    • 5/3 – Biology EOC Milestone
    • 5/4 – Milestone Make-Ups
      • Half-Day for Parent Conferences [More information available here]
    • 5/5 – International Day and Arts Fair for EA, JA and SA
  • Week of 5/07 – 5/13: Teacher Appreciation Week
    • 5/7
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP Chemistry Exam
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Psychology Exam
      • Flex Time – A-Week Clubs
      • 6:00 – Band Booster Club Meeting [Mr. Doran’s Conference Room]
    • 5/ 8 – Teacher Appreciation Day
      • 8:00-12:00 –  AP Spanish Exam
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Physics Exam
      • 6:30 – JA/SA Spring Orchestra Concert
    • 5/9, 2:30 – Annual Poetry Slam [Selected Students]
    • 5/10
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP US Government Exam
      • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Environmental Science Exam
      • 1:30-2:20: Book Buddies [SA Mentors; students will return to class w/pass]
      • 4th Period – Senior Exams
    • 5/11
      • 8:00-12:00 – AP US History Exam
      • 1st Period – Senior Exams
      • 3rd Period – Senior Exams
      • 12:00-4:00 – AP Computer Science Principles Exam
      • 4th Period – Senior Exams
      • 6:00 – PTA Screen on Green [EA Playground]
  • 5/19, 4:00 pm – Class of 2018 Graduation Ceremony [Main Gym]
  • Final Exams –
    • May 21st – Periods 1A and 3A
    • May 22nd – Periods 1B and 3B
    • May 23rd – Periods 2A and 4A
    • May 24th – Period 2B and 4B
  • June 4-15th – Summer Bridge Program for rising ninth grade students [Georgia Tech]

Announcements:

  • Employment Opportunities for 2018-2019 – We are currently looking to hire for the 2018-2019 school year, please see the vacant positions below. If you or someone you know is interested and available, please have them apply on our website.
    • Computer Science
    • English/Language Arts
    • Engineering
    • Math
    • Spanish
    • Special Education
  • Reminder: PTA Parent Gatherings – On Thursday, April 19th we hosted our eighth PTA Senior Academy Parent Gathering.  Thank you to Dr. Alduan Tartt, for presenting.  Dr. Tartt’s presentation is linked here and a recording of the full program is available here.
    • These gatherings occur every third Thursday of the month, alternating between 8:15 am and 5:00 pm.  The next Parent Gathering will be held at 5:00 pm on Thursday, May 17th in the Eva Davis Board Room.  The topic will be SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS AS THEY APPLY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO FUND THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION with Jessica Johnson of The Scholarship Academy.
    •  Click Here to Become a PTA Member
College/University Student Matriculating
Agnes Scott College Jocelyn Gresham, Erin Harris
Alabama A&M University Jayla Thrash
Alabama State University
Augusta University
Bennett College
Boston University Kenise Neal, Posse Scholar
Bowdoin College
Brandeis University
Claflin University
Clark Atlanta University
College of Coastal Georgia
Columbia University
Dalton State College
Dartmouth College
Dillard University
Duke University
East Georgia State College
Emerson College
Emory University
Fisk University Evan Flemming & Tanesheia Arnold, 5 Strong Scholars
Florida A&M University Makiya Ferguson
Full Sail University
George Washington University
Georgetown University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Georgia Southern University
Georgia State University
Gordon State College
Goucher College Jade Burney
Hampton University
Hofstra University Madison Grant
Howard University
Johns Hopkins University
Kennesaw State University
Lafayette College
Lander University
Langston University Eyshea McCorkle, 5 Strong Scholar
Louisiana State University
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount Manhattan College
Morehouse College
North Carolina A&T University
North Carolina Central University
Old Dominion University
Pace University
Paine College
Pepperdine University
Pomona College
Rice University
Reinhardt University
Samford University
SCAD
Shorter University
Spelman College
Stanford University
Stetson University
Stony Brook University
Syracuse University
The University of Georgia
Tennessee State University
Troy University
Tulane University
Tufts University Jurnee Miller, Questbridge Scholar
Tuskegee University Casey Sheppard
University of Alabama
University of Kentucky
University of Miami
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
University of Oklahoma
University of Pennsylvania
University of South Florida
University of West Georgia
Valdosta State University
Vassar College Latoria Bailey, Questbridge Scholar
Vanderbilt University
Xavier University of Louisiana
Washington University in St. Louis
Williams College
Wingate University
Wofford College
Young Harris College

f733b6d2-3890-4f7e-8e17-bbed454f9aa8.pngIMG_0387d047537e-9e76-4a84-a90a-f6233c7aaf34.jpg17-18 Drew_Charter_Yearbook_flier1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s